Background

McCarthy's Bar

Located in the heart of Barcelona, McCarthy's Irish Bar has become the rendezvous point for many groups, and couples, that visit this beautiful Spanish city.

The staff are all native English speakers and after a day of studying guide books, or trying to practice your little bit of Spanish, it’s nice to get some local information from the people on the front-line!

So much craic that many tourists end up putting McCarthy’s Irish Bar Barcelona on their sight-seeing list every night of their stay! So why not come and join us to rest your tired feet and enjoy a nice pint of Guinness!

Background

SPORT

  • Football
    Football

    All the big games from The Premiership, La Liga, Europa League and The Champions League
    along with many more.


    • ALL WORLD CUP GAMES LIVE

    • Click here to download your '2018 World Cup' wall chart

    • Monday 18 June
    • Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod - 14:00
    • Belgium vs Panama (Group G) - Sochi - 17:00
    • Tunisia vs England (Group G) - Volgograd - 20:00

    • Tuesday 19 June
    • Colombia vs Japan (Group H) - Saransk - 14:00
    • Poland vs Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak) - 17:00
    • Russia vs Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg - 20:00

    • Wednesday 20 June
    • Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 14:00
    • Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don - 17:00
    • Iran vs Spain (Group B) - Kazan - 20:00

    • Thursday 21 June
    • Denmark vs Australia (Group C) - Samara - 14:00
    • France vs Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg - 17:00
    • Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod - 20:00

    • Friday 22 June
    • Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg - 14:00
    • Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd - 17:00
    • Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad - 20:00

    • Saturday 23 June
    • Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak) - 14:00
    • South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don - 17:00
    • Germany v Sweden (Group F) - Sochi - 20:00

    • Sunday 24 June
    • England vs Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod - 14:00
    • Japan vs Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg - 17:00
    • Poland vs Colombia (Group H) - Kazan - 20:00

    • Monday 25 June
    • Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) - Samara - 16:00
    • Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd - 16:00
    • Spain vs Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad - 20:00
    • Iran vs Portugal (Group B) - Saransk - 20:00

    • Tuesday 26 June
    • Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 16:00
    • Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi - 16:00
    • Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg - 20:00
    • Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don - 20:00

    • Wednesday 27 June
    • South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan - 16:00
    • Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg - 16:00
    • Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak) - 20:00
    • Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod - 20:00

    • Thursday 28 June
    • Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd - 16:00
    • Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara - 16:00
    • England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad - 20:00
    • Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk - 20:00

    • Round of 16
    • Saturday 30 June
    • Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan, 16:00 (Match 50)
    • Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 20:00 (Match 49)

    • Sunday 1 July
    • Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 16:00 (Match 51)
    • Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod, 20:00 (Match 52)

    • Monday 2 July
    • Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara, 16:00 (Match 53)
    • Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don, 20:00 (Match 54)

    • Tuesday 3 July
    • Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg 16:00 (Match 55)
    • Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak), 20:00 (Match 56)

    • Quarter-finals
    • Friday 6 July
    • Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, 16:00 (Match 57)
    • Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan, 20:00 (Match 58)

    • Saturday 7 July
    • Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara, 16:00 (Match 60)
    • Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi, 20:00 (Match 59)

    • Semi-finals
    • Tuesday 10 July
    • Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, 20:00 (Match 61)
    • Wednesday 11 July
    • Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), 20:00 (Match 62)
    • Third place play-off
    • Saturday 14 July
    • Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg, 16:00

    • Final
    • Sunday 15 July
    • Moscow (Luzhniki), 16:00



  • Rugby
    Rugby

    We love Rugby at McCarthy's - follow all the Six Nations, Heineken Cup and Internationals

    • Saturday 16 June
    • 12:00 - Australia v Ireland
    • 17:00 - South Africa v England
  • GAA
    GAA

    Don't miss any GAA. All the BIG football and hurling games are LIVE at McCarthy's

    • Sunday June 17
    • Football - 17:00 - Roscommon v Galway
  • GOLF
    GOLF

    We follow all the build up and coverage of all Major tournaments throughout the year

    • TBC
  • Forumla One
    Forumla One

    Follow the coverage throughout the Forumla One season, with all the weekends build up and race

    • French Grand Prix - Sunday June 24
  • Boxing
    Boxing

    All the BIG championship fights and pay per view matches are LIVE at McCarthy's

    • TBC
  • Major Sporting Events
    Coming Up

    We show all major sporting events, but if you don't see it, get in touch, and we will always show it if we can :)